Health Benefits Of Emu Oil For Skin Diseases
For hundreds of years, native Australian cultures have been enjoying the health benefits of emu oil. So, what is emu oil? This oil is harvested from a live bird by rubbing the oil glands that are found under the wing of this large native Australian bird. The oil is then allowed to sit for several months, creating a very high grade oil that never sours. Emu oil uses has become extremely popular as the many benefits of this unusual oil have been studied by dermatologists and western practitioners. The findings have been both surprising and exciting.
Properties of Emu Oil
While research studies are still in the preliminary stages, its clear to see that the health benefits of emu oil are starting to really get the attention of the dermatological community. Emu oil is full of Omega-3 and Omega-6 fatty acids. Omega-3 is known for its benefits to coronary health. It is also beneficial to regulate cholesterol as well as blood pressure. Because emu oil has the potential of being a very healthy fat, it can reduce the ailments related to both systems if taken internally. Omega-6 is also known to be a linoleic acid. This is an essential substance in the human body and must be present when new cells are formed. It is also essential to other bodily functions like tissue repair and blood clotting.
Emu Oil Uses
Emu oil can be taken internally or used externally. Emu oil is commonly used on the skin because it penetrates well and is an efficient carrier for other ingredients. It doesn’t clog the pores or result in any residual problems, making it an ideal choice for skin care. Emu oil penetrates the skin deeper than other carrier oils.
Some of the common uses for emu oil are as follows:
Eczema – because emu oil is completely hypo-allergenic it won’t irritate any existing skin conditions. Its ability to penetrate deeply may contribute to healthier cell growth.
Arthritis – Emu oil has a number of pain killing properties that may aid in the reduction or reversal of arthritis symptoms.
Acne – One of the best emu oil uses is the treatment of acne. The oil will not clog the pores and helps return balance to the skin without causing more blemishes.
Burns- the healing properties present encourage the quick elimination of damaged tissue.
Massage – The deep penetrating abilities and carrier properties make emu oil perfect for massage. It can help increase the effectiveness of essential oils when they are added to emu oil.
Stretch marks- Many pregnant women find that emu oil gives superior results for reducing the appearance and irritation of stretch marks.
Hair and Scalp – Emu oil has a stimulating effect that awakens a tired scalp to promote new hair growth and heal irritated and damaged skin. Emu oil is perfect for use as a hair conditioner as it penetrated deeply into the hair shaft.
Many people have never heard a whole lot about the health benefits of emu oil. However, uses for emu oil are becoming more popular as the data comes in. Whether you have a serious skin condition like eczema or rosacea, or you just want a more effective moisturizer, this cutting edge oil fit’s the bill. It is also effective for pain and other problems, making it a truly versatile addition to any personal care regimen.
A keen researcher Ainnoa Medere has been busy to bring you the best ways to rejuvenate aging skin. Find out how to obtain a more youthful complexion by visiting Essential oils and skin care and Aromatherapy skin care